Vicimeter Technology

Multimeter Counts Explained: 2000 vs 6000 vs 20000

Multimeter Counts Explained: 2000 vs 6000 vs 20000

Quick answer: A multimeter's count is the number of distinct values its display can show on one range: a 2000-count meter reads up to 1999, a 6000-count meter up to 5999, a 20000-count meter up to 19999. More counts give finer resolution and fewer range changes. They do not make the meter more accurate; accuracy comes from the ±(% + digits) line in the spec.

The count is printed on almost every digital multimeter, usually next to a digit rating such as 3½ or 4½. This guide explains both numbers, works through everyday voltages on three display sizes, and shows how the count feeds into the accuracy spec, so you can judge whether a higher count is worth paying for on your work.

What "counts" means on a multimeter

The count is the largest number the display can show before it has to change range, plus one in common usage. A 2000-count meter shows 0 to 1999. One step more and it overflows: a manual-range meter shows OL, and an auto-ranging meter moves up a range and loses a decimal place.

That is why the range points follow the count. A 2000-count meter typically has 200 mV, 2 V, 20 V and 200 V ranges. A 6000-count meter has 600 mV, 6 V, 60 V and 600 V. A 20000-count meter keeps the 200 mV to 200 V range points of the 2000-count meter but adds one more digit to each.

On ranges matched to the count (2/20/200 V on a 2000- or 20000-count meter, 6/60/600 V on a 6000-count meter), resolution is the range divided by the count. On the 60 V range of a 6000-count meter, the last digit steps in 0.01 V. On the 200 V range of a 2000-count meter, it steps in 0.1 V. Capped top ranges such as 750 V AC or 1000 V DC do not follow the rule: they step as the next full decade would, for example 1 V on the 750 V AC range of a 2000-count meter.

Counts vs digits: 3½, 3¾ and 4½

Digit ratings describe the same thing in older language. Each full digit shows 0 to 9; the fraction describes the leading digit, which can show only a limited set of values.

  • 3½ digit: maximum 1999, so 2000 counts. The leading digit is only 0 or 1.
  • 3¾ digit: used for 3999/4000-count meters, and often for 5999/6000-count meters. Some makers write 6000 counts as 3 5/6 digit.
  • 4½ digit: maximum 19999, so 20000 counts.

Because 3¾ is used loosely, the count is the more reliable figure to compare. The table puts the three common sizes side by side.

2000 counts (3½ digit)6000 counts (3¾ digit)20000 counts (4½ digit)
Maximum display1999599919999
Typical DC voltage ranges200 mV / 2 V / 20 V / 200 V600 mV / 6 V / 60 V / 600 V200 mV / 2 V / 20 V / 200 V
12.6 V battery12.60 V (20 V range)12.60 V (60 V range)12.600 V (20 V range)
24 V control supply24.0 V (200 V range)24.00 V (60 V range)24.00 V (200 V range)
230 V AC mains230 V (next AC range, 1 V steps)230.0 V (600 V range)Next AC range above 200 V; check its resolution
Range changes as a value climbsFrequentFewerSame range points as 2000 counts
Vici exampleVC9802A+VC99VC9807A+

Worked examples on three meters

The three examples are the 2000-count VC9802A+ (DCV 200 mV to 1000 V, ACV 2 V/20 V/200 V/750 V), the 6000-count VC99 (DCV 600 mV to 1000 V, ACV 6 V/60 V/600 V/750 V) and the 20000-count VC9807A+ (DCV 200 mV to 1000 V, ACV 2 V/20 V/200 V/750 V). The readings below are hypothetical, chosen to show resolution.

A 12.6 V car battery

All three meters put 12.6 V on a range with room to spare. The VC9802A+ and VC99 both show 12.60 V, in 0.01 V steps. The VC9807A+ shows 12.600 V, in 0.001 V steps. The third decimal helps when comparing small differences, such as the drop across a loaded connection, but adds nothing to a simple state-of-charge check.

A 24 V control supply

Here the range points matter. 24 V is above 19.99 V, so a 2000-count meter has to use its 200 V range and shows 24.0 V. The VC99 stays on its 60 V range and shows 24.00 V. The VC9807A+ also moves to 200 V, but its extra digit keeps it at 24.00 V.

230 V AC mains

230 V exceeds 199.9 V, so the VC9802A+ moves to its 750 V AC range and reads in 1 V steps: 230 V. The VC99 reads 230.0 V on its 600 V range. This is where 6000 counts earn their place in electrical work: the 600 V range covers mains with a decimal to spare.

How counts change the accuracy spec

Accuracy is written as ±(a% of reading + n digits). The digits term means n counts of the last digit on the range in use, so its size in volts depends on the resolution of that range. Take a hypothetical 12.60 V reading and the basic DCV accuracy of each meter:

  • VC9802A+ (2000 counts), ±(0.5%+3), 0.01 V steps: 0.063 + 0.03 = ±0.093 V.
  • VC99 (6000 counts), ±(0.5%+5), 0.01 V steps: 0.063 + 0.05 = ±0.113 V.
  • VC9807A+ (20000 counts), ±(0.1%+5), 0.001 V steps: 0.0126 + 0.005 = ±0.0176 V (≈ ±0.018 V).
  • VC179 (6000 counts), ±(0.09%+2), 0.01 V steps: 0.01134 + 0.02 = ±0.03134 V (≈ ±0.031 V).

Two lessons follow. The 2000-count VC9802A+ has a slightly tighter band than the 6000-count VC99 at this voltage. And the VC179 has the same 6000 counts as the VC99, yet its band is less than a third as wide. The count sets how finely you can read; the accuracy line sets how far you can trust the reading.

These are basic accuracy figures; the manual lists the figure for each range, and AC ranges are rated differently from DC. For the full method, including how range choice changes the error, see Instrument Error Formula: Accuracy and Resolution Explained.

When more counts matter, and when they don't

More counts are worth having when:

  • Your common voltages sit just above a 2000-count range point: 2 to 6 V logic and USB rails, 24 V control circuits, 230 V mains.
  • You compare small differences: voltage drops, matched components, sensor outputs in millivolts. This is the case for a 20000-count meter.
  • You use auto-ranging and want fewer range jumps as a value moves.

They add little when:

  • The job is go/no-go: is the socket live, is the fuse open, is there continuity.
  • The accuracy band is wider than the extra digit. The VC9807A+ is rated ±(0.8%+25) on AC voltage, so on AC its last digit carries far less weight than on DC.
  • The signal is changing. Higher-count meters may update more slowly, and extra digits flicker. The models above all list 3 readings per second; the analog bar on the VC99 shows a trend the digits cannot.

Counts also say nothing about how a meter handles distorted AC. The VC9807A+ AC frequency response is 40Hz to 400Hz, and the bench VC8045 adds True RMS and AC+DC measurement over it. For drives and switch-mode supplies, read True RMS vs Average Multimeter, Auto vs Manual Range.

Safety: the count does not change the rating

A 20000-count display is no safer on a live panel than a 2000-count one. Safety comes from the measurement category. The VC9802A+, VC99, VC9807A+, VC179 and VC8045 are all rated CAT III 600V. None of them is CAT IV rated, so do not use them at the service entrance, meter base or on outdoor supply lines. A 750 V AC or 1000 V DC range does not lift the CAT III 600V rating: on panels, busbars and battery strings, stay at or below 600 V.

  • Check the meter on a known live source before and after a voltage test.
  • Use test leads rated at least to the same category and voltage as the meter.
  • Never measure voltage with a lead in the current jack.

How to choose

Start with the voltages you measure most and pick a count that places them in the middle of a range. Then read the accuracy line, not the count, to see how good the reading is.

Your workCountModel
Panels, sockets and general maintenance up to 600 V AC, with a trend bar6000VC99
Simple manual-range work with resistance to 200MΩ and capacitance2000VC9802A+
Handheld electronics work where small DC differences matter20000VC9807A+
Fixed bench work with True RMS and AC+DC19999 (max display; also 4½ digit)VC8045
Battery banks and low-voltage switchgear up to 600 V where DC accuracy matters6000VC179, ±(0.09%+2)

For more 2000-count and 20000-count dial meters, browse the manual-range multimeters.

Products in this guide

Equipping a team or stocking these meters?

We build these instruments in our own Shenzhen factory. Tell us the model, quantity and application, and a sales engineer will reply with pricing. Contact us: qualified business buyers and product reviewers may receive a free sample unit.